Fargo, North Dakota · 24/7 emergencyLicensed & insured · [(866) 394-0871](tel:8663940871)

[Fargo Commercial painting](/)
[Home](/)[Services](/services/)[Coverage](/areas/)[FAQs](/faq/)[Blog](/blog/)[About](/about/)[Contact](/contact/)EN ▾[English](/exterior-trim-painting/)[Español](/es/exterior-trim-painting/)
[Call now](tel:8663940871)☰

[Home](/) › [Services](/services/) › Exterior Trim Painting

Exterior Trim Painting · Fargo

Low‑impact exterior trim painting, done right

# Exterior Trim Painting in Fargo, ND

Licensed Fargo exterior trim painting pros using eco‑conscious methods and responsible disposal — honest pricing, fast scheduling, and work done right.

[Call now](tel:8663940871)[Talk to an expert](/contact/)

Fargo Commercial paintinglevel5drywallandpainting.comPainting

## What's included

✓

### Exterior Trim Painting

From urgent repairs to planned installs, Fargo Commercial painting's licensed team handles exterior trim painting across Fargo — with an upfront price agreed before any work begins.

## How it works

1
Call us

2
Get a quote

3
We fix it

4
Guaranteed

## Exterior Trim Painting FAQ

What painting services do you offer in Fargo?+Fargo Commercial painting provides comprehensive painting services across Fargo, North Dakota, including residential and commercial work, emergency response, and scheduled maintenance.
Are the painting pros licensed and insured in North Dakota?+Yes — the local partners we connect you with are licensed and insured to operate in North Dakota, verified with the relevant state painting licensing authority. For full transparency, you can ask to see their license and discuss their experience right on the call before booking.
How fast can you respond in Fargo?+We offer same-day service for most requests in Fargo and surrounding neighborhoods, with emergency availability.
Do you provide free estimates?+Yes — Fargo Commercial painting provides free, no-obligation estimates for all painting projects in Fargo.
Who do I call for a painting emergency in Fargo?+For any life-threatening emergency, dial 911 immediately. For painting emergencies, call Fargo Commercial painting at (866) 394-0871 for fast local response. Before any digging or excavation, call 811 so underground utilities can be marked.
How can I verify a painting company in Fargo is licensed and legitimate?+Check the company's license and insurance directly, confirm their local address and phone, and review official guidance from authorities like EPA Lead Safety (https://www.epa.gov/lead). You can also look up consumer protections through your local government.

Need a exterior trim painting pro now?
Fast response · quick scheduling
[Call (866) 394-0871](tel:8663940871)[Talk to an expert](/contact/)

Other services
[Porch Painting→](/porch-painting/)[Porch Ceiling Painting→](/porch-ceiling-painting/)[Deck Painting→](/deck-painting/)[Deck Staining→](/deck-staining/)[Deck Sealing→](/deck-sealing/)[Fence Painting→](/fence-painting/)[Fence Staining→](/fence-staining/)[Railing Painting→](/railing-painting/)

Exterior Trim Painting by neighborhood
[Exterior Trim Painting in Amber Plains Second Subdivision](/amber-plains-second-subdivision/)[Exterior Trim Painting in Amber Valley](/amber-valley/)[Exterior Trim Painting in Anderson Park](/anderson-park/)[Exterior Trim Painting in Arbor Glen](/arbor-glen/)[Exterior Trim Painting in Bennett](/bennett/)[Exterior Trim Painting in Berger](/berger/)[Exterior Trim Painting in Bluemont Lakes](/bluemont-lakes/)[Exterior Trim Painting in Brandt Crossing](/brandt-crossing/)[Exterior Trim Painting in Brentwood Acres](/brentwood-acres/)[Exterior Trim Painting in Brentwood Acres 2nd Addition](/brentwood-acres-2nd-addition/)[Exterior Trim Painting in Brookwood](/brookwood/)[Exterior Trim Painting in Brunsdale](/brunsdale/)

## Exterior Trim Painting in Fargo
Exterior trim painting is a specialized service that focuses on the often-overlooked details of a building’s facade: window frames, door casings, fascia boards, soffits, corner boards, rake boards, and decorative moldings. Unlike broad wall painting, trim work demands precision because these narrow surfaces are highly visible and subject to harsh weather exposure. In Fargo, where freeze-thaw cycles, heavy snow, and summer humidity can accelerate paint failure, the trim is the first line of defense against moisture infiltration and wood rot. Properly painted trim seals joints, prevents water from seeping behind siding, and maintains the structural integrity of the building envelope.
The process for exterior trim painting begins with a thorough inspection. Our team identifies areas where caulk has cracked, wood has split, or old paint is peeling. We then scrape away loose paint, sand rough edges, and apply a high-quality exterior primer specifically formulated for trim materials—whether wood, PVC, or metal. Caulking is refreshed at all gaps and joints to create a watertight seal. For the topcoat, we use a durable 100% acrylic paint that resists fading, chalking, and cracking under North Dakota’s intense UV rays and temperature swings. We apply the paint with a combination of brushes and small rollers to achieve a smooth, even finish without drips or brush marks. The result is crisp, clean lines that enhance the overall appearance of the building while providing long-term protection.
For Fargo property owners, exterior trim painting is not just cosmetic. The trim is the most vulnerable part of any building because it catches wind-driven rain and melting snow. Neglected trim leads to costly repairs—rotted wood, pest intrusion, and even damage to siding or roofing. By investing in professional trim painting, you extend the life of your building’s exterior and maintain its curb appeal through every season. Whether it’s a commercial storefront downtown or a multifamily property in a residential neighborhood, well-painted trim signals attention to detail and pride of ownership.

## Areas We Cover in Fargo
We serve commercial properties throughout Fargo and its surrounding neighborhoods. Our coverage includes Amber Plains Second Subdivision, Amber Valley, Anderson Park, Arbor Glen, Bennett, and Berger. We also work near local landmarks such as 7 Days Grocery, African Market, Allure Nails, and Amin Grocery Store, ensuring that businesses and property managers in these areas have access to professional exterior trim painting. Whether your building is located near the busy intersection of 13th Avenue South or in a quieter pocket like Arbor Glen, our team travels to your site with the necessary equipment and materials to complete the job efficiently.

## What to Expect
When you schedule exterior trim painting with us, here is what you can expect:

- A detailed walkaround to identify all trim surfaces that need painting, including hard-to-reach areas like second-story window casings or gable-end fascia.
- Preparation work: scraping, sanding, caulking, and priming any bare wood or metal.
- Application of two coats of premium exterior paint, with careful masking to protect adjacent siding and glass.
- Cleanup of all debris, paint chips, and tape at the end of each day.
- A final inspection to ensure crisp lines, even coverage, and no missed spots.
We work around your business hours to minimize disruption, and we use low-VOC paints when requested to reduce odors.

## Get Your Trim Painted Right
Don’t let faded, peeling trim undermine your property’s appearance and protection. Contact Fargo Commercial painting today to schedule a free consultation and estimate for your exterior trim painting project. We’ll help you choose the right colors and finishes for Fargo’s climate, and we’ll complete the work on time and on budget. Call us or fill out the online form to get started.

## Exterior Trim Painting trouble in Fargo?
[Call (866) 394-0871](tel:8663940871)

Services
[Porch Painting](/porch-painting/)[Porch Ceiling Painting](/porch-ceiling-painting/)[Deck Painting](/deck-painting/)[Deck Staining](/deck-staining/)[Deck Sealing](/deck-sealing/)[Fence Painting](/fence-painting/)[Fence Staining](/fence-staining/)[Railing Painting](/railing-painting/)[Paints & finishes](/paint-brands/)[Paint calculator](/paint-calculator/)

Areas
[Amber Plains Second Subdivision](/amber-plains-second-subdivision/)[Amber Valley](/amber-valley/)[Anderson Park](/anderson-park/)[Arbor Glen](/arbor-glen/)[Bennett](/bennett/)[Berger](/berger/)[Bluemont Lakes](/bluemont-lakes/)[Brandt Crossing](/brandt-crossing/)[All service areas](/areas/)

Company
[About](/about/)[Blog](/blog/)[FAQ](/faq/)[Contact](/contact/)[Careers](/careers/)[Local stats](/local-stats/)[News](/news/)

Resources
[Brands & standards](/standards/)[Area guide](/area-guide/)[Things to do](/things-to-do/)[Local places](/places/)[Events](/events/)[Maintenance tips](/maintenance-tips/)[Glossary](/glossary/)[Community](/community/)[Schedule](/schedule/)[Insurance claims](/insurance-claims/)

Local resources
[Fargo & local government](https://www.usa.gov/local-governments)[Building permits & housing](https://www.usa.gov/housing)[Utility bills & assistance](https://www.usa.gov/help-with-utility-bills)[Emergency preparedness (Ready.gov)](https://www.ready.gov/)[Verify a contractor (BBB)](https://www.bbb.org/)[Local chamber of commerce](https://www.uschamber.com/co/chambers)

Contact
[(866) 394-0871](tel:8663940871)[info@level5drywallandpainting.com](mailto:info@level5drywallandpainting.com)Fargo, North Dakota

© 2026 Fargo Commercial painting · Exterior Trim Painting · Fargo
[Privacy](/legal/privacy/) · [Terms](/legal/terms/) · [Cookies](/legal/cookies/) · [Disclaimer](/legal/disclaimer/)

[Call now: (866) 394-0871](tel:8663940871)